DCI Short Reach & Long Reach

The MPB’s DCI Optical Line System (OLS) is a complete DWDM line system for data center interconnect applications. It provides all of the optical grooming necessary for transmission of up to 40 DWDM PAM4 channels, covering the range of 5 km to 100 km SMF while maintaining the simplicity of zero-touch provisioning. The unit has been optimized for ease of data center operations based on the contributions of world-leading data center operators and successfully tested with Inphi’s ColorZTM PAM4 QSFP modules

Features

Application

DCI-SR Series

The DCI-SR unit is composed of a multiplexer / demultiplexer, optical amplifiers, dispersion compensators and an optical supervisory channel.

DCI-LR Series

In addition to the similar components used in DCI-SR, DCI-LR unit has the addition of a Raman counter pump which provide additional gain over the entire C-band.

Interoperability Test Results

MPB and Inphi have conducted successful interoperability tests with fully-loaded 40 Inphi ColorZTM PAM4 100 G QSFP28 modules2 at 125 km of Corning SMF-28 fiber. Long term Post-FEC error free transmission was successfully demonstrated:

BERPerformanceDCI

Channel Performance DCI

Data Center Interconnect Specifications

Optical2

Min   Max  
DWDM channel count 4   40 #
Nominal channel spacing   100   GHz
Client interface average input power per channel
(Two wavelengths per channel, individual wavelength power is 3 dB lower)
-8   -5 dBm

Integrated Amplifier

Min   Max  
Link loss budget (-SR) plus 3 dB EOL margin 1   13 dB
Link loss budget (-LR) plus 3 dB EOL margin 13   20 dB
Client interface output OSNR
(Client interface input OSNR of 58 dB)
31.5     dB

Client interface output power per channel
(Two wavelengths per channel, individual wavelength power is 3 dB lower)
+1   +9 dBm

Electrical - AC Power

Min Typ Max  

Input Voltage Range
90 115 | 230 264 Vac
Input Frequency Range 47 60 | 50 63 Hz
Current Consumption @ 100-127 Vac3   1.5   A
Power Consumption @ 25°C ambient   110   W


 

 

 

 

DCI Series

DCI-Eco

DCI-Short Reach and Long Reach

© 2019 MPB Communications Inc. • 147 Hymus Boulevard, Montreal, Quebec H9R 1E9 • info@mpbc.ca
All specifications subject to change without notice.